Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Total favorite points received/number of hidden caches ?

+1 vote
152 views
I wonder if it is possible to create a new hide stat which divide the number of points received by the number of hidden caches (2 peoples may have 100 favorites points without hiding the same number of caches).
asked Feb 25, 2016 in Feature requests by mimh_de_benetnash (1,770 points)
edited Feb 25, 2016 by mimh_de_benetnash

3 Answers

+1 vote
Do I understand right, that you want a top list of favorite points for your own caches?

In that case you can create a custom filter (if you are a paying member) and then apply this filter to the Top Favorite List (http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFav).

Creating a custom filter: Click on your name in the upper right corner, then select custom filter. Click on the buttons new and then edit. There you can enter your own name as cache owner. Then you have to click on "add to filter", enter a name for that filter and save it.
answered Feb 25, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
I learned something thanks to you but that is not what I meant (sorry it's difficult for me to speak in English).
I wonder if it is possible to create a new hide stat which divide the number of points received by the number of hidden caches (2 peoples may have 100 favorites points without hiding the same number of caches).
+2 votes
You don't have to wait for that, becacuse there is something even better: In the Tab HIDES of your Project GC statistic you see the % of FP's given to an owners caches. This is better as there might be owners with different number of caches, but also caches with different numbers of visitors (e.g. traditional city cache vs hiking multi). it is therefore not the absolut number of FPs per Cache but theFPs per total premium users logs.

Did this help?

Team Oberdorf, Switzerland
answered Feb 25, 2016 by Team Oberdorf (340 points)
Thank you but I want a ranking by owner
+4 votes

We have declined this kind of feature request since it would inhibit Geocaching.

If two persons hide one geocache each. They are both awesome and get 100 FP in 100 logs. Then such top list would say that both cache owners are equally good. Then one of them hides a geocache which gets 0 FP, for whatever reason. Then he suddenly is a way worse cache owner. Due to this, he (or she) might choose to not hide the second geocache, which isn't anything we want to promote.

Basically this comes down to the same as some of the Challenge cache rules. For example:

One should not have to 'give up' finding other geocaches to achieve a challenge cache's requirements. To state that "10% of your find count needs to be Attended Logs" would require the geocacher to stop finding other types of geocaches and could affect their overall enjoyment of the game.

We strongly believe that a top list like this would not show who is the best cache owner (which I assume is your point behind the request).

answered Feb 25, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
OK I understand, thanks for your answer.
...