Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
128 views
On a recent cache outing, we scored an FTF on an EarthCache.  It seems that there was a problem with the EarthCache and the reviewers "unpublished" it.

The log is still visible and counts towards our finds on Geocaching.com but it has disappeared from our Finds on ProjectGC so no longer counts and an FTF on our BadgeGen (the log in question is http://coord.info/GLM66X49).  It doesn't look like the cache is coming back so we won't get the benefit of the logs reappearing in the future.

Does the find fail to count towards our stats because the log is hidden from the API due to the cache being unpublished or some other factor?
in Support and help by Mzebonga (270 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Your log link only gives "You cannot see logs for unpublished listings." for me (I assume the link only works for you who wrote the log). But in general: yes, it is correct that caches that have been redacted won't be shown on Project-GC since we can't get the information about them.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
selected by Mzebonga
+1 vote
What Pinkunicorn is saying is correct.

It's also mentioned in the FAQ as a part of http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#04b709aeade6ef3032cf4d3a1e2b9dd0 . It also describes how a discrepancy can be seen at Geocaching.com.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
...