Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I use the VGPS-menu on Project-GC-map?

0 votes
508 views
On the left side of the map, there is a VGPS-button with four options: something like a route, x, + and -.

I thought, that, for example, that the +-button adds all caches shown on the map to the vgps-list.

But none of the buttons shows any reaction.

It would great if there would be a manual for the vgps.
asked Mar 22, 2016 in Support and help by MKW (380 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The + button does add caches from the map to the VGPS, but you must select what caches to add first. You do that by clicking the "route" (or "polygon", rather) icon and then draw a shape on the map. When you click the + icon, the caches inside the drawn area are added to the VGPS (and the - icon removes them again, of course). (I'm not sure what the x icon does, though.)
answered Mar 22, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,590 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer

The use is quite simple:

A. Select the virtualGPS list you want to add caches to

B. Select a map (Live Map does not yet work.)

1. open the virtual GPS-Tool, select the polygon tool

2. draw the polygon

3. add the caches inside the polygon to your virtual gps

answered Mar 22, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
selected Apr 2, 2016 by MKW
Wow!
What a great tool.
Is there any manual/docu where I could learn that?
What do you mean? I just took a screenshot and edited the image and then just uploaded it to some webspace.. ;-)
And you just have to get to know, how the site works. I do still learn a lot here about project-gc..
...