Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Making progress on English ceremonial counties

+2 votes
97 views

I've been working on UK polygons to use Ceremonial Counties as per https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceremonial_counties_of_England for Project-GC's county map.

I'm fairly sure I've got the mappings from ceremonial counties to Geocaching Regions correct however I'd appreciate feedback from English users to confirm I've correctly allocated them.

The key ones I'm not 100% on is the boundaries (east and west) of Southern England.

East Midlands

Derbyshire

Leicestershire

Lincolnshire

Nottinghamshire

Northamptonshire

Rutland

Eastern England

*Bedfordshire (Southern England?)

Cambridgeshire

Essex

*Hertfordshire (Southern England?)

Norfolk

Suffolk

London

City of London

Greater London

Northeast England

County Durham

Northumberland

Tyne and Wear

Northwest England

Cheshire

Cumbria

Greater Manchester

Lancashire

Merseyside

Southeast England

East Sussex

Kent

Surrey

West Sussex

Southern England

Berkshire

Buckinghamshire

Hampshire

Isle of Wight

Oxfordshire

South West England

City of Bristol

Cornwall

Devon

*Dorset (Southern England?)

*Gloucestershire (Southern England?)

Someret

*Wiltshire (Southern England?)

West Midlands

Herefordshire

Shropshire

Staffordshire

Warwickshire

West Midlands

Worcestershire

Yorkshire

East Riding of Yorkshire

North Yorkshire

South Yorkshire

West Yorkshire

I'm fairly sure the rest is right but please let me know if I've got anything wrong. Note these are the CURRENT ceremonial counties as defined by the Lieutenancies Act 1997.

asked Mar 23, 2016 in Miscellaneous by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8,230 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Good work, on a complicated subject. I've just spent the best part of two hours reading up about them on wikipedia.

I think your problem with Southern England occurs because there actually isn't a Region called 'Southern England'. Groundspeak seem to have invented it. I'm honestly not sure what can be done there, other than attempting to find out which counties they've included, and defining them as such. Have you tried contacting the reviewers for that area to see if they can help with where the boundaries are?
answered Mar 23, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
+1 vote
Actually, there's a map on the PGC maps for Southern England. In terms of Ceremonial Counties, it consists of Dorset, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire (and the Isle of White).
answered Mar 23, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
Yes but using the possibly erroneous data already on PGC is what I was wanting to avoid. Gloucestershire and Wiltshire are traditionally South West on things like family history sites and for elections to European Parliament for example.
Yeah, that's what I was meaning with my other answer, that actually, 'Southern England' appears to be completely invented by Groundspeak. I'm not sure there is any external definition of it at all. I could be wrong though :)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
Ah I've found this. https://wiki.groundspeak.com/download/attachments/11173980/ukfullmap.jpg?version=1&modificationDate=1405415769333&api=v2

An official Groundspeak map of UK counties and regions. The counties they have exactly match what I've prepared. I just need to tweak Southwest and Southern England.
answered Mar 23, 2016 by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8,230 points)
...