Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

TB rescue - can't create mission due to recently drop off (cache archived)

+1 vote
319 views

Hi.

My tracable was dropped off to a cache about week ago. Yesterday owner of this cache archived it. He is the owner of over 1200 caches. The cache was not muggled. It was active over 4 years and now local regulations has changed and it is no more allowed to cache exist there (local city park). As I think, the cache owner has no time to service all caches he own, so I don't belive, that he will take out my TB from cache (he doesn't told me that he will).

So... I want to create a rescue mission - but I can't.

"A rescue mission can not be created for this trackable due to the following reasons:

  • This trackable has been dropped off too recently."

I think, that it should be possible to create a rescue mission when a cache was archived, even recently drop off.

I belive, that the container is still on its place in good shape, but noone knows how long... Thats why rescue mission shoud be allowed.

asked Mar 25, 2016 in Feature requests by Miszczus (2,580 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Good suggestion but probably not going to help you in the short term.  Any chance you could contact one or two of the most recent finders and ask them to return to to the cache or if they know a cacher in the area of the archived cache to do a manual rescue run for you?
answered Mar 25, 2016 by Stewj (1,170 points)
I allready wrote to recent finders and few cachers which found the cache just after it was publish (they may live near).
+1 vote

Groundspeak rules state "Once your geocache has been archived, please be sure to remove the physical container from its hiding spot as soon as possible." (Link)

If the CO hasn't done this, and has just left it in place you could flag this up to the local reviewer.

answered Mar 27, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,370 points)
As soon as possible can be a very long time. Especially if people have moved.
0 votes
 
Best answer
It sounds reasonable to allow missions to be created on archived geocaches, as a complement to the "not moved in a long time".

I have bookmarked this topic, I can't promise any ETA of an update though.
answered Mar 30, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
selected Apr 20, 2016 by Miszczus
...