Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Author Badge - Does it last

+2 votes
185 views
If you achieve a 100+ word average in your logs, but it falls back below 100, do you still have the diamond badge, or does it change?
asked Mar 28, 2016 in Support and help by Potatonator (10,790 points)
If it never dropped, you could write 100 words for your first ever find, then just put "TFTC" for all subsequent logs and still claim your diamond badge.

4 Answers

0 votes
I'd imagine it changes, as it's an average of all your logs. I've never let it drop below 100 to test that though.
answered Mar 28, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
0 votes
I would expect so as well. This happened to me with another badge when the D/T rating of one of my visited caches was changed. Badges seem to be evaluated with the latest information available, which makes sense to me.
answered Mar 28, 2016 by Domino_67 (5,890 points)
+5 votes
 
Best answer
Coming back under 100 words, you lose again the badge diamond.
That's what happened to me, so always write a lot.

Seit gegrüßt aus Belgien
answered Mar 28, 2016 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
selected Mar 28, 2016 by Potatonator
0 votes
Merci pour ce renseignement... je vais continuer aussi d'écrire de long log
answered Mar 29, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
...