Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

number of own DNF?

0 votes
191 views
maybe i´m blind, but is possible obtain from data number of own DNF? thanx
asked Apr 10, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Max-SK (1,720 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
The same answer to de same question:

Not to my knowledge on pgc
But you can do it on gc.com
https://www.geocaching.com/my/logs.aspx?s=1&lt=3

If you click on of the link sin
"Show all logs for: Geocaches, Trackable Items, or Benchmarks"
directly below
"Your Logs (Last 30 Days)"
on your profile page you can see the same for all log types
answered Apr 10, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
0 votes
I'm sure I read somewhere that DNF info isn't included in the API information from Geocaching.com, so PGC can't show that information. I could be wrong though.
answered Apr 10, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
They are included, we have the data. We just don't make statistics based on them.
I can see the point of not making stats about DNFs.

I would, however, be interested in having a personal list of caches that are active, unfound by me, and that I have DNF:ed.
Agreed similar to the solved mysteries. Ideally having a filter of how many finds must have been made on it would also be good (or at the minimum filters that only display ones that have either been found or had owner maintenance performed on them.
...