Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
340 views
I am particularly thinking of the badge "The Author". So when my average of words per log would be less than it is now, would I get degraded?
in Support and help by lil1907 (530 points)

7 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
All is calculated on current finds so all can be loosed  if you remove finds/adopt away owned caches but that us quite obvious.

The a bit less obvious is that if you move the The Long-Distance Cacher can change.

All based on a cache parameter like size and DT can be changed by the CO.
If the cache is moves and it is over a border the State badges can be removed. This can also happen if pgc changes border polygons. The same is for the elevation

And if FP are removed on your cache you can loos the The Favorite Cacher
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
edited by Target. (Expert)
This is also possible if Scuba or Night cache loose its attribute (set by error by the owner).
Actually no. You cant lose them on project-gc because they don exist there.
The reason is that only looking at the attributes are not enough for those badges.
GSAK looks at attributs and presents guesses for the badges and the user has to choose yes/no

A good example why is that the UFO highway trail in the desert have scuba attribute so they can be downloaded with a PQ. But they are nor scuba caches
+4 votes
Yes.

The badge is counted on all the found it logs so if you start writing shorter logs, you will get lower average and worse badge.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
+1 vote
Come to under 100 words, you lose its diamond badges.
So it happened to me.
So always fell write words.

Since greeted from Belgium.
Minos2003

Kommt man unter 100 Wörter, verliert man seinen Diamant badges.
So ist es mir passiert.
Also immer fiele Worte schreiben.
Seit gegrüßt aus Belgien.
Minos2003
by Minos2003 (4.8k points)
+1 vote
I have a link here to one of my questions where I asked a similar question. https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=9678/author-badge-does-it-last - hope this helps
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
0 votes
Thank you so much for your helpful answers!
by lil1907 (530 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the info.
by Jaki-Worthing (210 points)
0 votes
Thats is very helpful thanks for your advice
by Pip1704 (1.5k points)
...