Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is it possible to lose badges?

+1 vote
335 views
I am particularly thinking of the badge "The Author". So when my average of words per log would be less than it is now, would I get degraded?
asked Jun 6, 2016 in Support and help by lil1907 (530 points)

7 Answers

+4 votes
Yes.

The badge is counted on all the found it logs so if you start writing shorter logs, you will get lower average and worse badge.
answered Jun 6, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
+10 votes
 
Best answer
All is calculated on current finds so all can be loosed  if you remove finds/adopt away owned caches but that us quite obvious.

The a bit less obvious is that if you move the The Long-Distance Cacher can change.

All based on a cache parameter like size and DT can be changed by the CO.
If the cache is moves and it is over a border the State badges can be removed. This can also happen if pgc changes border polygons. The same is for the elevation

And if FP are removed on your cache you can loos the The Favorite Cacher
answered Jun 6, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
edited Jun 15, 2016 by Target. (Expert)
This is also possible if Scuba or Night cache loose its attribute (set by error by the owner).
Actually no. You cant lose them on project-gc because they don exist there.
The reason is that only looking at the attributes are not enough for those badges.
GSAK looks at attributs and presents guesses for the badges and the user has to choose yes/no

A good example why is that the UFO highway trail in the desert have scuba attribute so they can be downloaded with a PQ. But they are nor scuba caches
0 votes
Thank you so much for your helpful answers!
answered Jun 8, 2016 by lil1907 (530 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the info.
answered Jun 15, 2016 by Jaki-Worthing (210 points)
+1 vote
Come to under 100 words, you lose its diamond badges.
So it happened to me.
So always fell write words.

Since greeted from Belgium.
Minos2003

Kommt man unter 100 Wörter, verliert man seinen Diamant badges.
So ist es mir passiert.
Also immer fiele Worte schreiben.
Seit gegrüßt aus Belgien.
Minos2003
answered Jun 15, 2016 by Minos2003 (4,760 points)
+1 vote
I have a link here to one of my questions where I asked a similar question. https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=9678/author-badge-does-it-last - hope this helps
answered Jun 26, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
0 votes
Thats is very helpful thanks for your advice
answered Jun 30, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,470 points)
...