Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
728 views
Hi, just wondered if I could ask where I can learn the meaning of some of the badges we earn? Thanks in advance.
in Support and help by amber1997 (800 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Scroll down to the table of the badges, and move your mouse over the badge icon, this will show you what is required for each badge.

Head-in-the-Ground award is for negative elevations.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
+1 vote
The Head-in-the-Ground badge shows how far below sea level you have found a cache. Note that it is the elevation of the ground at the posted coordinates that count, so caves don't help.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (166k points)
+1 vote
They are all listed on the badgegen website. The badges and names are the same, but there is also a description:
http://badgegen.com/badges.html
by Moore4us (4.8k points)
+1 vote

click Home, spreadsheet panel, click bagde tab, and then click under the belt on information on the badges, then moving the mouse over the icon of each badge their meaning appears after a few seconds ... and you can read it and définiton missing in the language chosen

the Head-in-the-ground concerns cache located under the sea level

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
...