Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Pictures in received logs

+11 votes
136 views
Hello,
 
As the owner, I have all received mail logs.
But sometimes finders add images. And I never notice for this.
 
Is it possible to add on Project-GC a page which display all the photos added in the logs received on our caches?
 
Thank you !
asked Nov 25, 2014 in Feature requests by Jipem (1,710 points)
This is covered on the geocaching web site already. (although on a per owned cache basis, not all collected together). I like wanrex's notification idea better.

3 Answers

+7 votes
As people submit the log first and upload the picture later.

Does it possible to notify CO, new pictures added in your cache, similar to that of "Log Change" or "Fav point added" notification?
answered Nov 26, 2014 by wanrex (1,290 points)
+1 vote
http://project-gc.com/Home/News
2015-09-28
Log-images-notifiers

=> Thank you !!!! :-D
answered Sep 29, 2015 by Jipem (1,710 points)
You are most welcome! :)
0 votes
Great question and answer. We've always wanted to find out how to do this.
answered Jul 31, 2016 by GCZ Team (18,540 points)
Difficult to understand why someone thinks this positive answer deserves a negative down vote! Do they think it should have been a comment and not an answer?
...