Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Does the "discovering tb's" PGC-tool also look if a TB is already loged?

+1 vote
75 views
asked Dec 11, 2017 in Support and help by mat_64 (470 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I don't believe so, but multiple logs on the same TB won't mess up your stats - it only counts each TB once regardless of number of logs.
answered Dec 11, 2017 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
According to the https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=15883/trackable-count-off multiple logs mess geocaching.com statistics sometimes.
–3 votes
I think so. If I saw "Failed to log trackable. Denied by the Geocaching LIVE api."
answered Dec 11, 2017 by capoaira (6,920 points)
+3 votes
 
Best answer
Tested different ways and recognized, that all coins were double logged. These ways were tested

Coins and TBs discovered long ago manuelly were discovered a second time while using PGC tool
Coins and TBs discovered long ago by using another tool were discovered a second time while using PGC tool
Coins and TBs discovered via PGC tool some month before were discovered a second time while using PGC tool
answered Dec 12, 2017 by Geo-Dragonchild (920 points)
selected Dec 23, 2017 by mat_64
Good job with trying and posting a great answer!
Tank you for testing and answering my question. Today I discovered the same (I had two set of TB's pic's and 1 TB was by accident on both list).
...