Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

New challenges tab

+11 votes
280 views
I see there's a new challenges tab on my stats page - an excellent idea. Thanks for implementing this. It'll give me the impetus to try to do some more.

One minor criticism (if it's related) - the tabs seem to be floating a few pixels above the stats at present, at least in Firefox 56.0.2. I hope this can be fixed as it looks a bit odd.
asked Jan 16, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (Expert) (15,870 points)
The same issue with Firefox 57.0, but from fast check I don't see a reason why it should do that. Weird ...

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
WOW Thanks for Post it, I don't see it bevor! Really cool!

Thanks for the great tool :)

It's possible to add a row (Sorry, I don't found a better translation) with own Challenges?
answered Jan 16, 2018 by capoaira (6,870 points)
selected Jan 19, 2018 by Optimist on the run (Expert)
0 votes
Agree with you entirely!! What an amazing new stat. We keep a bookmark list of the challenges we have completed, but this gives so much better instant access and comparison! And we may have missed some, but this gives us a complete list!  Excellent new feature!!l
answered Jan 16, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,400 points)
0 votes
Great! Thanks for the new statistic!
answered Jan 17, 2018 by Geo_Kiwi (530 points)
0 votes
Awesome addition to our caching stats! One minor thing, there's a cache on my list with the word "Challenger" showing up that wasn't a challenge, can "Challenger" be removed, or are there other challenge caches using that term in the title? I could see that being the case maybe. Again, not a big deal. Love the new stats!
answered Jan 17, 2018 by Mike Fitz (4,380 points)
In my area there are several caches named Challenge that aren’t actually challenges. I’ve logged one: Globetrotter’s Challenge #3. Maybe it could be possible to manually remove “false” challenges?
0 votes
We are a massive fan of the challenge tab. Looks like all is going well now. Working fine on chrome
answered Feb 20, 2018 by NSCR (4,540 points)
...