Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

what is your favorite type of cache?

–1 vote
215 views
Me is the unknown, I discovered 70 in 2017 ! And you ?? 
asked Mar 11, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Obsyd (440 points)

11 Answers

+2 votes

my favorite type of cache is the challenge because there is the simplicity of the traditional cache and the surprise to succeed the challenge of the challenge ... and in case of failure to the challenge, it is a new motivation and objective to acquire what it is necessary ... thank you for this question (vote + 1)

traduit par google translate du francais

mon type de cache préférée est les challenge car il y a la simplicité des cache traditionnelle et la surprise de réussir le défi du challenge ... et en cas d'echec au challenge, c'est une nouvelle motivation et objectif pour acquérir ce qu'il faut ... merci pour cette question (vote+1)

answered Mar 11, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
0 votes
Hi,

we have no favorite type of Cache. We try to solve all Unknown in the area we want to go and start mostly with a Multi-Cache. Sometimes you come autimatically at some Tradtionelles or the final of an Unknown.
answered Mar 11, 2018 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
+2 votes

For us, events are some of our favourites. We really like meeting other cachers, and being able to ‘put faces to caching names’ or so to speak, especially with local cachers, is rewarding. We have lived in the same village for over 35 years but it is only since going to (and organising) local caching events that we have met up with some new like-minded folk, and we have actually made some new good friends. We always used to ‘cache alone’ but we often nowadays make up Teams with others. We have organised 18 events ourselves, and each one has had new faces along with the ‘regulars’. This is exciting,  especially when our local reviewer sometimes turns up as well. Speaking of reviewers, we really like the saying on the TB one of our reviewers gave us - it says "The best finds are other geocachers" - a great thing to do at small events. We have only been to one Mega as yet, but hope to go to another 3 this year.

answered Mar 11, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
–6 votes
We have not favorite type of Cache. We try to solve all Unknown in the area we want to go and start mostly with a Tradtionelles . Sometimes you come autimatically at some Multi-Caches or the final of an Unknown.
answered Mar 12, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
Thanks. You just made a copy of my answer. -1
It is not complete copy ... the Multi and Traditional caches are switched in the place so it does not make a lot of sense :)
–1 vote
This question has already been discussed here:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=10921/whats-your-favourite-type-of-cache
answered Mar 13, 2018 by tadaima (12,450 points)
This also qualifies more for a comment. Yes, very similar question was already here, but it was inactive for three months so not everyone had a chance to express its opinion or some of could have changed their preferences during these two years.
+1 vote
I have a thing for solving Mystery caches. I love the challenge of solving a puzzle to get some coordinates. My favourite puzzle types are ciphers and number puzzles. The jigsaw ones really frustrate me though.
answered Mar 14, 2018 by itsonlybarney (470 points)
+1 vote
Mystery caches because they are all very different from each other :-)
answered Mar 17, 2018 by Paquitovic (840 points)
+2 votes
earthcaches  because They  Take me in  beautiful  Places made only By The Nature, and nothing is better than the pristine wild nature
answered Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)
edited Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98
Please, do not use CAPS LOCK.
Sorry I didn't know I can't use it I edit my comment
you can, but it is not considered very polite.
0 votes
I personally like unknown caches.
answered Jul 13, 2018 by Vincentdotm (1,710 points)
0 votes
mountain / nature trails with traditionals
answered Jul 14, 2018 by TeamM2M (980 points)
0 votes
I like event caches because you get to engage with the Geocaching community and put names to faces. You also hear some incredible and hilarious stories about caching adventures.
answered Jul 14, 2018 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
...