Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Which website extension is recommended for Firefox - Greasemonkey or Tampermonkey?

0 votes
5,361 views
https://project-gc.com/Home/UserScript  recommends Greasemonkey  for Firefox and Tampermonkey for Chrome.

But in the community support some answers to https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=15852/what-the-status-the-browser-extension-for-firefox-and-beyond say, both extensions work fine.

What is correct?

I use Firefox and I have installed Tampermonkey.
asked Aug 31, 2018 in Support and help by eltopo00 (610 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Both extensions have a lot of similarities and are ported to the other browser.

They should work in both Firefox and Chrome.

I have not tested the detailed functionality. This would be an interesting project.

More information:

answered Sep 2, 2018 by micha_de (2,810 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Greasemonkey existed before even Chrome browser was born and it works only in Firefox. On the other hand, Tampermonky was created later, its user scripts are compatible with Greasemonkey and supports both browsers.

In Firefox, you are free to use either of the extensions and you should get the same results without any functional difference. But in recent ~year, and mostly after the incident you linked to, I started recommending using Tampermonkey. Greasemonkey got more limited and even though this script now works fine now and will probably work some more years, it has very bad documentation and reoslving issues with that was more like a roulette.
answered Sep 2, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (85,770 points)
selected Sep 2, 2018 by eltopo00
Thank you for your detailed reply.
That solves the contradiction between the two infos I tripped over.
I suggest to correct the sentence "Damit das Skript mit Firefox arbeiten kann, muss Greasemonkey installiert werden" on https://project-gc.com/Home/UserScript
I created an issue in the translation system to address this inaccuracy.
Thank you. But it's not only obsolete in German: In the English version I read: "To make the script work with Firefox, Greasemonkey needs to be installed."
Yes, I created that issue as an issue with the source text. Once there will be a new version in English, translators will fix it in all the other languages.
...