Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Badge add-on for types of caches

+2 votes
159 views
I have the 29-Feb add-on for micro and odd-sized.  Shouldn't there also be a 29-Feb add-on for the type of cache finds?  Traditionals, unknowns, multis, ...  I have the 29-Feb on my Event badge.
asked Feb 24 in Feature requests by Wet_Coaster (500 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

According to the wiki, there is a Leap Day add-on for those cache types.

https://project-gc.com/w/Leap_day_addon

[edited to add: Add-ons aren't triggered until the badge is at gem-level. "When achieving the status of a Gem badge you have unlocked the possibility of Addons."]

answered Feb 24 by celing99 (700 points)
edited Feb 24 by celing99
Right, I completely forgot about having to reach 'Gem' level for the add-on to be unlocked.

Thanks for the quick answer.
0 votes

I stumbled on this link the other day and passing it along to anyone who has questions about the leap day add-on.  It's a complete add-on matrix that I hope will answer your question.

https://project-gc.com/w/BadgeGen#Addons

This is a comprehensive wiki page that will also show you all the new badges.

answered Feb 24 by TigreToot (15,790 points)
...